Privacy Policy & Security


Security

Jurnii Car Rentals only collects your details when you make a booking, and only what is absolutely necessary. We do not require a credit card to make a confirmed booking.

When your personal data is collected, it is done with a secure encryption connection. Your data is also transferred to suppliers over a secure connection. All care is taken in ensuring that your personal data is safe at all times.

Privacy Policy

At Jurnii Car Rentals we know what it is like to receive unwanted emails (SPAM). We hate it! And that is why we are committed to respecting your privacy to the highest degree.

We only contact you through your booking/contact details in relation to your booking.

Our Car Hire Suppliers are also very committed to protecting your personal data once they receive it. Each has their own privacy policy and security policy which are specifically designed to treat your personal data with the greatest care and respect.

How is your information collected?

Jurnii Car Rentals will only collect your name, email address and information relevant to your reservation via the www.jurnii.com site. Your information may be necessary for us to provide you with goods and services you have requested, information necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests, or is required by law.

We may also ask you to volunteer your feedback to enable us to improve our service or consider the wider needs of our customers or potential clients.

At any time, you may voluntarily submit your details to receive periodic newsletters or special offers from Jurnii Car Rentals, a subsidiary of Discovery Rentals.

Wherever possible we will collect your personal information directly from you. If your personal information is collected from a third party we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware that this has been done.

How is your information used?

It is important to note that Jurnii.com is an Internet agent for Avis, Budget, Hertz, Thrifty and Dollar and we are collecting your information to make a reservation with these suppliers.

Whilst we do process your booking we do not personally provide the vehicles or make the rules in regard to their conditions or fleet changes. We also have no control over them using your information outside our guidelines - they do however have a very similar privacy statement.

The information you provide may also be used to fulfill our legal requirements (for example disclosure to law enforcement agencies.) You can notify us at any time to be removed from our client database. You can make such a request by email to info@jurnii.com

When is your information disclosed?

We respect the privacy of your personal information and we will take all reasonable steps to keep it confidential. We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not incidental to the primary purpose of collection, being for the provision of goods or services requested by you.

For removal of doubt, personal information will not be used for any purpose, which a reasonable person in your position would not expect. We also share your personal information with other travel brands in the Jurnii.com company network when necessary to meet your service needs. These companies share our commitment to these Privacy Principles.

Otherwise, we will only disclose your personal information without your consent if this is: Necessary to provide you with the goods and services you have requested; necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests or to defend any claims made against us by any person (including you); necessary to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety or; if required by law.

How will your information be protected?

We protect your personal information with up to date techniques and processes, which meet current industry standards to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and confidential.

Only employees who perform services on our behalf, and are authorized to handle your information, will have access to your personal information. We will not retain any of your personal information for any longer that it is required by us, except to fulfill our legal obligations. With your help we will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information is kept complete and up to date.

How to access and update your information

You may ask us to give you access to the personal information that we hold about you at any time. This access is subject to some exceptions for example; you may not obtain access to information relating to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.

You can request access to your information by (web page or email). You will be asked to specify the information that you want access to, and you will need to verify your identity before we are able to provide the information. This is a free service unless the information you request requires us to access archived material or spend significant time in preparation or research. If this occurs we will advise the likely cost in advance and can help refine your request if necessary.

We are committed to ensuring the information we hold on you is up to date and accurate. If you do find inaccurate information let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information. If you believe the personal information that we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete and Jurnii Car Rentals does not agree with you, we will provide a statement expressing your disagreement with the information where that information is kept.

What if you believe we have not lived up to our commitments?

Jurnii Car Rentals is committed to protecting your privacy, and our policies and procedures have been developed with this intent. However sometimes human errors do occur. If you think that we have not lived up to our commitment please contact us by email: info@jurnii.com.

We will respond to any complaint within 5 working days. Where we have done the wrong thing we will apologize and take all reasonable steps to ensure that it does not happen again.

Further information

Jurnii Car Rentals is bound by the National Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information. The Office of the Australian Information Commission (OAIC) website provides useful information regarding privacy and protection in Australia.